Ezra Youth Movement

About

History Of Ezra

Founded in 1919, Ezra is the oldest religious youth movement in the UK.  Now with branches in London and Manchester, we provide children and teenagers with a host of recreational and educational activities within a Jewish framework.  Ezra seeks to promote religious values, and encourages its members to make a positive contribution to the wider community.

Ezra UK

Ezra is run by dedicated Madrichim and Staff volunteering in their free time to give Chanichim a most rewarding and exciting time. There are two separate sections, headed by the Mazkir and Mazkira respectively, one for the boys and one for the girls.

Madrichim and Bogrim are constantly working to ensure a packed program of events across the year for all age groups.  Shabbos afternoon groups take place at three locations – PAI House, Edgware and Manchester. From chol hamoed outings, minyan and learning programs, summer and winter camps, shabbatons and shorter events, there is always something going on and events coming up!

Each activity is meticulously planned by the Madrichim to combine enjoyable challenges and games with a clear Torah message.
Ezra Madrichim

Mazkir  Joel Van Messel

Junior Rosh Shimmie Blum

Manchester Elie Simon

Year Madrichim
NW 2 & 3
Jojo Baruch, Eli Hackenbroch, Daniel Preston, Chaim Schreiber
NW 4
Shlomo Margulies, David Regal, Naftoli Stimler, Eliezer Weston,
NW 5 Levi Gould, Simcha Rubenstein, Ari Samet, Ari Weisz
NW 6
Uri Colman, Sam Goldberg, Zev Menachemson, Motti Taub
NW 7
Akiva Harris, Gavriel Jaeger, Toby Rosenthal, Uri Schmulian
NW 8
Gadi Finn, Abe Luknar, Yoni Kramer, Josh Resnick, Avi Serfaty
NW 9 Yoel Bergin, Eli Hyman, Benzi Scheiner, Benjy Wieder
NW 10
Mickey Chabbat, Gavreil Goldin, Daniel Mann, Josh Rose
Edg 4-6 Doovy Kelaty, Noam Freeman, Ilan Ostilly
Ezra Madrichot

Mazkira Elianna Wieder

Bogrot Batsheva Golker, Rikki Yellon, Aviva Rosenthal, Shira Richards, Yael Schreiber, Mimi Steinberger, Adina Trent, Rebecca Younger, Esther Zeidman, Penina Silverman, Sarah Wagner

Edgware Roshot Sarah Landau & Tammy Aremband (Inter), Channa Dickson (Junior)

Manchester Rosh Rivka Lebrett

Year Madrichot
NW 2 & 3 Hasassah Cohen, Ester Landau, Tanya Rowe, Gali Shaya
NW 4 Shirelle Joseph, Hannah Stimler, Aviguyil Taylor,
NW 5 Rikki Klopmann, Ariella Lewin, Miri Peters
NW 6 Joelle Deutsch, Rut Klajman, Eliana Malkiel, Eliana Wolf
NW 7 Sorele Cohen, Sophie Harris, Vered Lebrett
NW 8 Libby Bass, Chava Bracha Waldman, Gila Richards
NW 9 Michal Geller, Miri Grossnass
NW 10 Adina Gluck, Shira Lebrett, Rivka Levy
Edg rec – 2 Maya Davis, Shifra Hamling
Edg 3 & 4 Shiri Kleinberg, Chayale Russell
Edg 5 & 6 Eliora Davis, Tali Douek, Naomi Zeidman
Mnc 2 Chloe Sheldon, Hadassah Schwinger, Esti Halpern
Mnc 3 Devorah Moise, Leah Rose, Libby Seitler
Mnc 4 & 5 Rikki Smith, Elisheva Epstein, Miri Craimer
Mnc 6 Emily Mocton, Sarah Strom, Debbie Bitan
Mnc 7 Tali Smith, Jade Suissa
Mnc 8 Nadia Mechlovitz, Penina Bookman
Mnc 9 Tali Deacon, Adina Abeles, Mia Lopian
UJIA logo